Welcome New Families!  Schedule a Tour or Apply Now for 2024-2025

placeholder_200x200

Staff Directory

Meet our Staff

Northshore Christian Academy and Early Learning Center partners with families to provide a superior Christian education focusing on the development of spiritual, academic, and personal excellence in a Christ-centered environment.

We endeavor to support not only our students, but also their families.

Our STAFF DIRECTORY below includes the following teams:
  • Leadership, Program Leads, Administrative
  • ELC, PreK-2nd, 3rd-5th, 6th-8th
  • Specialists, Health Room, Counselors, & Thrive Tutors

Contact Us

To Email an employee at NCA:  Use first initial and last name of the person + @nca.school 
Email Example:  John Doe  =  jdoe@nca.school

For questions or phone directory, call 425-407-1119 or click on Contact Us for our online form:


Leadership Team

Pam Jackson

Pam Jackson

Head of School & PreK-2 Grade Principal

Heather Shaw

Heather Shaw

3rd-5th Principal

Doug McCardle

Doug McCardle

Middle School Principal

Leyba, Angela (2)

Angela Leyba

Early Learning Principal

Lisa Walchenbach

Lisa Walchenbach

Director of Fine Arts & Specialists Programs

Brown-Noelle

Noelle Brown

Elementary Assistant Principal

Program Leads & Support

Janet Christy

Janet Christy

Thrive Director

Ashlee Cutsinger

Ashlee Cutsinger

Admissions Manager

Rachel Erb

Rachel Erb

Middle School Office Manager & Student Life

Trisha Decker

Trisha Decker

Registrar & Enrollment Manager

April Merisko

April Merisko

Academy Office & Purchasing Manager

Sarah Doty

Sarah Doty

Lions Club Enrichment & WatchDOGS Coordinator

Elyse Stephens

Elyse Stephens

Development Lead

Tanya Hansen

Tanya Hansen

Marketing & Communications Director

Carla Blake

Carla Blake

Human Resources Manager

Corlyn Watson

Corlyn Watson

6th-8th Admin. Assistant, Uniform Coord., & PTF Liaison

Kristin Christensen

Kristin Christensen

Exec. Assist. to Head of School & Connections Coffee Lead

Erik Groves

Erik Groves

Media Director

Michaela Murphy

Michaela Murphy

Accounts Receivable & Payroll

Rebecca Dunn

Rebecca Dunn

NCA Office Administrative Assistant

Lina Maragliano

Lina Maragliano

Development Director

Thomas-Griffin

Thomas Griffin

Campus Pastor

Cynthia Curtis

Cynthia Curtis

NCA Care Program Coordinator

Borowicz-Eliana

Eliana Borowicz

ELC Program Coordinator

Ben Brandfas

Ben Brandfas

Pastor of Media, Production, & Technology

247434322_Peterson Kris STF

Kris Peterson

Blackbaud & Data Support

247431133_Tuggle Randi STF-1

Randi Tuggle

Athletic Director (& 7th Grade Teacher)

Amy Worden

Amy Worden

Development Coordinator

Katie Davis

Katie Davis

Enrollment & Admissions Admin. Assistant

Alexis Griffin

Alexis Griffin

Elementary Principals Admin. Assistant

Carrie Anne Main

Carrie Anne Main

Receptionist

Joy Webb

Joy Webb

Receptionist

Olga Kubay

Olga Kubay

ELC Administrative Assistant


ELC Lead Teachers

Toddler Teachers

  • Kendra Tharp
  • Roena Mach
  • Jess Gehlke

Preschool Teachers

  • Enmy Guerra
  • Shannon Tyree

PreK Teachers

  • Ashley Clausen
  • McKenna Gallahar
  • Asha Rollins
  • Tais Ugalde

ELC Specialists

  • Brandie Bowman, Music & STEM Teacher
  • Tammy York, PreK Music Teacher

Early Learning Center

ELC Team

  • Angela Leyba, Early Learning Principal
  • Eliana Borowicz, ELC Program Coordinator
  • Olga Kubay, ELC Administrative Assistant
ELC-Mascot-2

PreK-2nd Teachers

PreK (AM) Teacher

  • Brittni Klein

Kindergarten Teachers

  • Elisabeth Bayard
  • Mackenzie Dahlberg
  • Ashley Jacobsen
  • Sarah Leighow
  • Melody Vaandering

First Grade Teachers

  • Taylor Ahlin
  • Karley Kincaid
  • Judy Lagerwey
  • Brienna Reinertsen
  • Becca Wellan

Second Grade Teachers

  • Shelaine Calles
  • Camille Dittemore
  • Ruth Haugo
  • Abby Nerud
  • Heather Sidenquist

PreK-2nd Specialists Teachers

  • Jeremy Atkins, PE
  • Abbie Broekhuis, PE
  • Kristi Conser, PE
  • Jacie Dewitt, Computers
  • Carrie Kroeker, Library
  • Brianna Mitchelson, Art (K-2nd)
  • Aubrey Mangle, Music (1st & 2nd)
  • Greeny Suh, Project Lead the Way
  • Tammy York, Music (PreK & K)

PreK-2nd Division

PreK(am)-2nd Team

  • Pam Jackson, PreK-2nd Principal
  • Noelle Brown, Elementary Assistant Principal
  • Alexis Griffin, Elementary Principals Admin. Assistant
K-2nd-Division-Mascot

 


3rd-5th Teachers

3rd Grade Teachers

  • Angie Bowers
  • Amy Franke
  • Mariah Joss
  • Lindsay Ott
  • Anastasiya Sagun

4th Grade Teachers

  • Amy Benton
  • Gayla Boast
  • Katelyn Day
  • Becky Fritz
  • Cindy Quigley

5th Grade Teachers

  • Samantha Archer
  • Alison Doney
  • Joshua Emanuelson
  • Blake Kroeze
  • Natalie Runyon

3rd-5th Specialists Teachers

  • Jeremy Atkins, Orchestra
  • Abbie Broekhuis, PE
  • Kristi Conser, PE
  • Jacie Dewitt, Computers
  • Jennifer Hanson, Band (5th)
  • Roy Herzer, Band Assistant (5th)
  • Josh Cummings, Music (4th) & Choir (5th)
  • Carrie Kroeker, Library
  • Aubrey Mangle, Music (3rd)
  • Eudis Matos, Spanish
  • Greeny Suh, Project Lead the Way
  • Antje Scott, Library

3rd-5th Division

3rd-5th Team

  • Heather Shaw, 3rd-5th Principal
  • Noelle Brown, Elementary Assistant Principal
  • Alexis Griffin, Elementary Principals Admin. Assistant
3-5-Division-Mascot

 


6th-8th Teachers

6th Grade Teachers

  • Mallory Ashby, Bible
  • Lindsay Carter, English
  • Annarose Nestor, History
  • Amanda Tormon, Math
  • Elysia Perez, Science

7th Grade Teachers

  • Denise Travanti, Bible
  • Christina Rogers, English & History
  • Randi Tuggle, Math (Geometry)
  • Jena Petrie, Science

8th Grade Teachers

  • Paul Gonzales, Bible
  • Amanda DeKoker, English
  • Clare Cosper, Math (Pre-Algebra & Algebra)
  • Julie Dirks, Science
  • Roy Herzer, History

6th-8th Specialists & Electives Teachers

  • Brianna Mitchelson, Art
  • Jennifer Hanson, Band (Intermediate & Advanced)
  • Roy Herzer, Band Assistant (Intermediate & Advanced)
  • Josh Cummings, Choir (6th-8th)
  • Sarah Doty, Drama
  • Jeremy Atkins, Orchestra (Advanced)
  • Abbie Broekhuis, PE
  • Kristi Conser, PE
  • Eudis Matos, Spanish
  • Jacie Dewitt, Tech Skills
  • Mary Hodge, Yearbook Teacher

Middle School Division

Middle School Team

  • Doug McCardle, Middle School Principal
  • Rachel Erb, Middle School Office Manager & Student Life Coordinator
  • Coryln Watson, Middle School Administrative Assistant
Middle-School-Mascot

 


Specialists Teachers

Art

  • Brianna Mitchelson

Drama

  • Sarah Doty

Foreign Language

  • Eudis Matos, Spanish

Library

  • Carrie Kroeker
  • Antje Scott

Music

  • Jeremy Atkins, Orchestra
  • Josh Cummings, Music & Choir
  • Jennifer Hanson, Band
  • Roy Herzer, Band Assistant
  • Aubrey Mangle, Music
  • Tammy York, Music

Physical Education

  • Jeremy Atkins
  • Abbie Broekhuis
  • Kristi Conser

STEM

  • Teryn Jeyarajah, STEM Coordinator
  • Greeny Suh, Project Lead The Way
  • Jacie Dewitt, Computer & Tech Skills

 

Specialists

Middle School Team

  • Lisa Walchenbach, Fine Arts & Specialists Director
Specialists-Mascot

 


Health Room Staff

Gina Kikuta, RN

Gina Kikuta, RN

Head Nurse

JOANIE GORHUM, RN

JOANIE GORHUM, RN

Nurse


School Counselors

Gene Berge

Gene Berge

K-4th Grade Counselor

Kaylene Williams

Kaylene Williams

5th-8th Grade Counselor


THRIVE TUTORS

Janet Christy

Janet Christy

Thrive Program Director & Tutor

Janet Scarth

Janet Scarth

Thrive Tutor

Debbie Ellis

Debbie Ellis

Thrive Tutor

Janet Lines

Janet Lines

Thrive Tutor

Chrissy Nicolici

Chrissy Nicolici

Speech Therapist

Visit NCA:
Request a Tour Today!

Northshore Christian Academy is known for more than just our amazing curriculum, we also have one of the most incredible private school campuses in Washington State. See it for yourself.

Request a Tour Today!

Accreditations & Affiliations

LIVE Webcast Graphic

LIVE Webcasts are available for:
5th Grade Launch Ceremony & Science Fair, PreK AM Crowning Ceremony, and both 8th Grade and Kindergarten Graduations

LIVE Webcast Page