Staff Directory

Meet our Staff

Northshore Christian Academy and Early Learning Center partners with families to provide a superior Christian education focusing on the development of spiritual, academic, and personal excellence in a Christ-centered environment. 

We endeavor to support not only our students, but also their families. Scroll down to view our Directory which includes the following teams:   
Administrative, ELC, K-2nd, 3rd-5th, Middle School, Virtual Academy, Specialists, & School Counselors

Administrative Team

Contact Us

To Email a specific person at NCA:  Use first initial and last name of the person + @nca.school 
Email Example:  Tanya Hansen = thansen@nca.school

For questions or phone directory, call 425-407-1119 or click on Contact Us for our online form:

Jordan Gage

Jordan Gage

Superintendent

Tammy Gimbel

Tammy Gimbel

Admissions & Enrollment Manager

Janet Christy

Janet Christy

Thrive Director

Sarah Doty

Sarah Doty

Enrichment & WatchDOGS Coordinator

Kyra York

Kyra York

Student Programs Coordinator

April Merisko

April Merisko

Academy Office & Purchasing Manager

Lina Maragliano

Lina Maragliano

Development Director

Erik Groves

Erik Groves

Media Director

Pam Hecox

Pam Hecox

Payroll Administrator

Pam Jackson

Pam Jackson

Director of Operations & PreK-2 Grade Interim Principal

Trisha Lodes

Trisha Lodes

Academy Registrar

Alyssa Flude

Alyssa Flude

ELC Registrar & Admin Assistant

Jonathon Stein

Jonathon Stein

Athletic Director & PE Teacher

Dawn Rochford

Dawn Rochford

Extended Care & Summer Program Supervisor

Troy Howard

Troy Howard

Accounts Receivable

Tanya Hansen

Tanya Hansen

Marketing Manager

Carla Blake

Carla Blake

Human Resources Supervisor

Melissa Mackin

Melissa Mackin

Front Desk Lead & Administrative Assistant

Early Learning Center

Angela Leyba

Angela Leyba

ELC Director

Alyssa Flude

Alyssa Flude

ELC Registrar & Admin Assistant

Early Learning Center Team

ELC Teachers

  • Carol Abante
  • Megan Bruce
  • Sarah DuCette
  • Katelyn Hursh
  • Roena Mach
  • Asha Rollins
  • Sydney Simonian
  • Kendra Tharp

Chris McLeod

Chris McLeod

ELC Program Coordinator

k-2nd Division

Pam Jackson

Pam Jackson

PreK-2nd Grade Interim Principal & Director of Operations

Amy Kovach

Amy Kovach

PreK-2nd Grade Administrative Assistant

K-2nd Teachers

Pre-Kindergarten (Half-Day)

  • Debbie Greenlee

Kindergarten

  • Austin Briggs
  • Noelle Brown
  • Michaela Gennaro
  • Sarah Leighow
  • Elysia Perez

First Grade

  • Carrie Davis
  • Karli Geers
  • Olivia Henry
  • Judy Lagerway
  • Maddy McDevitt

Second Grade

  • Chloe Ames
  • Ruth Haugo
  • Abigail Rein
  • Heather Sidenquist
  • Jennifer Ward

3rd-5th Division

Heather Shaw

Heather Shaw

3rd-5th Principal & Virtual Academy Director

Greta Goffar

Greta Goffar

3rd-5th Grade Administrative Assistant

3rd-5th Teachers

Third Grade

  • Tricia Leakey
  • Yulia Masek
  • Hannah Merisko
  • Lindsey Ott
  • Wendy Wagner

Fourth Grade

  • Amy Benton
  • Gayla Boast
  • Becky Fritz
  • Cynthia Quigley
  • Tamarin Reed

Fifth Grade

  • Samantha Archer
  • Sarah Rodney
  • Veronica Spiker

Middle School Division

Julie Deppa

Julie Deppa

Middle School Principal

Rachel Diede

Rachel Diede

Middle School Office Manager & Student Life

Corlyn Watson

Corlyn Watson

Middle School Administrative Assistant

6th-8th Teachers

Sixth Grade

  • Lindsay Carter
  • Annarose Nestor
  • Jena Petrie
  • Amanda Torman

Seventh Grade

  • Julie Dirks
  • Ryan Morey
  • Thomas Murray
  • Christina Rogers

Eighth Grade

  • Clare Cosper
  • Mary DeCracker
  • Sonja Meier
  • Kaylene Williams

NCA Virtual Academy

Heather Shaw

Heather Shaw

Virtual Academy Director

Kyra York

Kyra York

Virtual Academy Administrative Assistant

Virtual Academy Teachers

  • Janet Scarth – 3rd-8th Grades
  • Mary DeCracker – VA Summer School 6th-8th Teacher

Specialists

Lisa Walchenbach

Lisa Walchenbach

Director of Fine Arts

Specialists Teachers

Music/Drama

  • Kelsey Fletcher
  • Roy Herzer
  • Terrie Lemcio
  • Michelle Rhee
  • Lisa Walchenbach
  • Tammy York

Computer & PLTW

  • Nataley Kehney
  • Kris Peterson
  • Raine Sherwood

Foreign Language

  • Jean Hale (Spanish & Art)
  • Eudis Matos (Spanish)

Physical Education

  • Abbie Broekhuis
  • Jonathon Stein

School Counselors

Gene Berge

Gene Berge

Elementary Counselor